Privatsphäre und Datenschutz

Data protection declaration
Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion
of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the
processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data.
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored
in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address,
amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to
our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
Contact
Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The contact details of the person responsible for data processing can be found in our legal notice.
Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent
provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or
concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our
overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation,
you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article
6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention
periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you.
The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or
concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our
overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation,
you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article
6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing
and use.
Customer account Orders
Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of
improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a
GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried
out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your
order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent
the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract
with you.
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service
providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every
case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
Evaluations Advertising
Data collection when you post a comment
When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, email address, comment text) only in the scope
provided by you. The processing serves to allow you to comment and to display comments. By submitting the comment you agree to the
processing of the transmitted data. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can
withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the
withdrawal. You personal data will then be deleted.
On publication of your comment the name and email address you have enteredwill be published.
Käufersiegel customer rating tool
Our website uses the ‘Käufersiegel’ customer rating tool by Händlerbund Management AG (Torgauer Straße 233 B, 04347 Leipzig).
Following your order, we would like to ask you to evaluate and comment on your purchase with us.
We will write to you for this purpose via email, making use of the technical system of the provider of the ‘Käufersiegel’ rating tool in
processing the order.
As part of this, your data is processed either with your consent or on the basis of our legitimate interests.
Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) GDPR with your consent, insofar as you have expressly consented to the receipt of
feedback requests. You can withdraw your consent at any time using the corresponding link in the email, without affecting the legality of the
processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
Processing is carried out without your express consent on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our justified interest in truthful, verified
evaluations of our services as part of direct advertising. For this purpose we send you a feedback request electronically for our own goods
or services which you have already purchased from us. Emails are sent to the address that we obtained from you in the course of selling a
good or service. The sending of feedback requests is subject to the proviso that you have not objected to the use of your email address.
You can object to this at any time by notifying us. You will find the contact details for exercising your right to object in our imprint.
You can also use the link provided in the feedback request. This will not involve any costs other than transmission costs at basic tariffs.
The personal data saved for this purpose in the technical system of the ‘Käufersiegel’ rating tool will be deleted three months after the
delivery of goods recorded for evaluation.
Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters
We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you
have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw
your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can
unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be
removed from the distributor.
Use of your email address for mailing of direct marketing
We use your email address, which we obtained in the course of selling a good or service, for the electronic transmission of marketing for our
own goods or services which are similar to those you have already purchased from us, unless you have objected to this use. You must
provide your email address in order to conclude a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing
will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in direct marketing. You can object to this use of your
email address at any time by contacting us. You will find the contact details for exercising your right to object in our imprint. You
can also use the link provided in the marketing email. This will not involve any costs other than transmission costs at basic tariffs.
Shipping companies
Forwarding of your email address to shipping companies for information on shipping status
We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the
order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order. The processing will be
carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the
transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
Payment service providers Credit check
Use of PayPal
All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this
at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en
Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their
computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a
characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.
Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical
settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each
individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved
may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this
website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to
make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change
and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser
to be recognised again after a page change.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out on the basis of Art. 25 para. 2 TTDSG. Processing is carried out on the basis
of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and
effective design of our range of services.
You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your
personal situation.
Analysis Advertising tracking
Use of the Google Analytics
Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google LLC. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043,
USA; "Google"). If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow
Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google
responsible for processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors and for marketing and advertising purposes. Google will use this
information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to
provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. In this process the following information, inter alia, can
be collected: IP address, date and time of the website access, click path, information on the browser and the device you are using, the
pages visited, referrer URL (website via which you accessed our website), location data, purchasing activities. The IP address transmitted
from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google Analytics uses
technology such as cookies, web storage in the browser, and tracking pixels which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The
information generated by these regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored
there. Google relies on standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks. Both Google and the US government authorities have access to your data. Google may
combine your data with other data, such as your search history, personal accounts, usage data from other devices and any other
information Google has about you.
IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the
European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address
be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The processing of your personal data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR due to our overriding legitimate interest in the needs-based and
targeted design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this
processing of personal data concerning you.
You can also prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the
website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the
following link [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]. To prevent the data collection and storage by Google Analytics across
multiple devices you can place an opt-out cookie. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You
need to implement the opt-out on all systems and devices that you are using, so that this works comprehensively. If you delete the opt-out
cookie, requests will be transmitted to Google again. When you click here the opt-out cookie will be placed: Deactivate Google Analytics.
You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at
https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.
Use of Google Ads conversion tracking
Our website uses the online marketing program "Google Ads", including conversion tracking (evaluation of user actions). Google conversion
tracking is a service operated by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin
4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for
processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
If you click on adverts placed by Google, a cookie is placed on your computer for conversion tracking. These cookies have limited validity,
do not contain any personal data and thus cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the
cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and were forwarded to this page. Every
Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. It is therefore not possible to track cookies relating to the websites of Ads customers.
The information collected using the conversion cookie serves the purpose of producing conversion statistics. This allows us to find out the
total number of users who have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However,
they do not receive any information with which could be used to personally identify users.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA.
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our overriding legitimate
interest in addressing visitors to the website with targeted, interest-related advertising. On grounds relating to your particular situation,
you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with
Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
You can deactivate personalised advertising in Google’s advertising settings. Instructions for this can be found at
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=de.
Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at
https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the further opt-out instructions specified there.
You then won’t be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
You can find more information as well as Google’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Use of Google AdSense
Our website uses the AdSense function by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
If you are ordinarily resident in the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin
4, Ireland) is the controller responsible for your data. Google Ireland Limited is therefore the company affiliated with Google responsible for
processing your data and for compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
The data processing serves the purpose of renting out advertising space on the website and using these to address visitors to the website
with targeted, interest-related advertising.
This function displays personalised, interest-related adverts from the Google display network to visitors to the website. Google Analytics
uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse your use of the website.
The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored
there. Google may also transmit this data to third parties if this is required by law or the third party is processing the data on behalf of
Google. On no account will Google associate your IP address with other Google data.
The data processing, particularly the placing of cookies, is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR due to our overriding legitimate
interest in addressing visitors to the website with targeted, interest-related advertising. On grounds relating to your particular situation,
you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with
Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
You can permanently deactivate the use of cookies by following the link below and downloading and installing the plug-in provided there:
https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=de.
Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies by third parties by calling up the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at
https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and following the further opt-out instructions specified there.
You will find more information as well as Google’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and
https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/
Plug-ins
Use of YouTube
Our website uses the function for embedding YouTube videos by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland;
"YouTube"). YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option "advanced privacy mode" is enabled here. This prevents
YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by
YouTube. Your data may be transmitted to the USA.
The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f ) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted
design of the website. On grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of
personal data concerning you and carried out in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google and your associated rights and options for protecting your
privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).
Rights of persons affected and storage duration
Duration of storage
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with
the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have
agreed to further processing and use.
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction,
deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to
processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed
legally.
Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for
reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the
processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal
claims.
If personal data is being processed for the purposes of direct advertising, you can object to this at any time by notifying us. If the objection
is successful, we will no longer process the personal data for the purposes of direct advertising.
last update: 01.12.2021

Viewed
Company

Show all prices without VAT.

Private customers

Show all prices with VAT.